Privacy Policy

Rosemount Asset Management Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

Rosemount Asset Management understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website. Our site will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Cookie”means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our site when you visit certain parts of our site and/or when you use certain features of our site.

2. Information About Us

Our site is owned and operated by Rosemount Asset Management; a limited Company registered in Scotland under company number SC360214.

Registered address: 4 Woodside Place.
Address: 4 Woodside Place G3 7QF.
Data Protection Officer: Raymond Pirrie
Email address: info@rosemountasset.co.uk
Telephone number: 0141 353 5032.
Postal address: 4 Woodside Place G3 7QF
Representative: Raymond Pirrie
Email address: info@rosemountasset.co.uk
Telephone number: 0141 353 5032.
Postal address: 4 Woodside Place G3 7QF
We are regulated by Financial Conduct Authority.

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our site. Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5. What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first.

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. As the data you provide through our contact form may be preliminary to setting up a contract to provide services it is processed under the lawful basis of contract.

We do not use your personal data supplied via our contact form for any marketing purposes and you will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than 6 months unless you engage the firm to provide financial services.

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data within the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;
  • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we are legally required to do so;

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions.

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our] business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 2.

We will respond to your subject access request within 7 working days of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Raymond Pirrie:

Email address: info@rosemountasset.co.uk
Telephone number: 0141 353 5032.
Postal Address: 4 Woodside Place G3 7QF.

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We] recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 12th December 2019.

13. Cookies

This site does not collect cookies.

The information and services available within this website are intended for UK customers only.

Registered address: 4 Woodside Place, Glasgow, G3 7QF | Registered in Scotland | Company Number: SC360214
Rosemount Asset Management Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. We can be found on the FCA Register under Number 503943
Note: The Financial Conduct Authority does not regulate some forms of tax planning, taxation and trust advice.

© 2019 Rosemount Asset Management Ltd | All rights reserved